Saturday, October 6, 2007

Smoking, Drinking, and all that jazz...

So this past Thursday completed 100 days of not smoking and I actually think I will be OK - seriously I thought it would be a lot harder. I do get fidgety sometimes and miss a good morning smoke with a cup of coffee (the breakfast of champions) but I'm sure I will get totally over it eventually...

Now drinking is on my mind... Last week in bible study we were talking about demons that we all have to face... for some reason the frequency of my drinking was on my mind... (no doubt via the Holy Spirit) - I have to say I don't think I am a drunk, I rarely drink more than a drink or two, however I do drink often... and that kinda scares me. Anyhow - long winded thing (I am always long winded) I have given up drinking for a week to see how a sober mind sits with me. I have been drinking tea and taking hot baths after work to relax. I have to say its better, but part of me still wants to relax with a nice vodka, soda, lime... Since I was able to quit smoking, I'm sure I can quit drinking too - just a sip on special occasions... or is that really the point that I don't need booze at all - special occasions are better enjoyed sober so I can take in all that the occasion has to offer... hmmmm

Well I am boring myself with all this philosophy... In the background I am downloading music to fill up my iPod... I just got "All that Jazz" from the Chicago soundtrack... (the musical - not the cheezy movie) there is a difference - there is a difference....



I think I will dance around the living room in my socks before bed.... that will be medicinal in some weird way...

1 comment:

3Leonards said...

Yay for 100 days! And no more drinking too... WOW! :)

BTW, I love the self-portrait you included in this post. Is your belly so big from all that food you ate at Red Lobster??